Athletics News
BIG EAST Announces Winners of 2010-11 Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Awards

PROVIDENCE, R.I. - The BIG EAST Conference has announced the 24 winners of the 2010-11 BIG EAST Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Awards, which recognize academic and athletic achievement as well as community service.
 
The Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Awards are given to one student-athlete in each BIG EAST sport based on academic credentials, athletic accolades or performances and volunteer service to the community. Student-athletes who have attained junior academic standing and a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.00 are eligible. The winners are chosen by the BIG EAST Faculty Athletics Representative Council.
 
The winners include eight student-athletes who were chosen to the Captial One Academic All-America teams in the 2010-11 season, including Notre Dame's Tim Abromaitis, who was an Academic All-America First Team choice in men's basketball for the second straight year.
 
Other Academic All-America selections to earn Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Awards include West Virginia women's basketball standout Liz Repella, St. John's baseball player Joe Panik, Notre Dame soccer player Lauren Fowlkes, Rutgers tennis player Amy Zhang, Georgetown track & field standout Renee Tomlin and Villanova lacrosse player Brian Karalunas and Wildcat cross country track & field champion Sheila Reid.
 
The list also includes four 2010-11 NCAA Postgraduate Scholars in Repella, Zhang, Fowlkes and Louisville cross country athlete Michael Eaton.
 
 
2010-11 BIG EAST Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award Winners
Sport
Player
School
Highlights
Baseball
Joe Panik
St. John's
Academic All-America; All-America Second Team; first-round draft pick of the San Francisco Giants; All-BIG EAST First Team.
Men's Basketball
Tim Abromaitis
Notre Dame
Two-time Academic All-America First Team selection.
Women's Basketball
Liz Repella
West Virginia
NCAA Postgraduate Scholar; Academic All-America First Team; honorable mention All-America; All-BIG EAST First Team.
Men's Cross Country
Michael Eaton
Louisville
NCAA Postgraduate Scholar; four-time all-region selection and two-time outdoor track all-America.
Women's Cross Country
Sheila Reid
Villanova
Academic All-America; two-time Honda Award winner; four NCAA individual titles and member of two NCAA championship teams.
Field Hockey
Nicole Youman
Louisville
All-America Second Team selection; BIG EAST Offensive Player of the Year.
Football
Chris Philpott
Louisville
Ranked seventh in the BIG EAST in scoring in 2010.
Men's Golf
Charles Boucher
DePaul
Had two top-25 finishes in 2010-11; chosen as one of top 20 graduating students in DePaul's College of Commerce.
Women's Golf
Sara-Maude Juneau
Louisville
Two-time BIG EAST Player of the Year and two-time honorable mention all-America selection.
Men's Lacrosse
Brian Karalunas
Villanova
Academic All-America; three-time all-America; two-time BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year; Lowe's Senior CLASS Award
Women's Lacrosse
Liz Hogan
Syracuse
Four-time All-BIG EAST Selection; 2010 All-America First Team pick and BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year.
Women's Rowing
Rachel Viglianco
West Virginia
Academic All-America; All-America Second Team selection in 2011.
Men's Soccer
Jeb Brovsky
Notre Dame
Three-time All-BIG EAST selection; drafted by the Vancouver Whitecaps of Major League Soccer.
Women's Soccer
Lauren Fowlkes
Notre Dame
NCAA Postgraduate Scholar; Academic All-America; Two-time all-America; led team to 2010 NCAA title.
Softball
Michelle Reed
Seton Hall
Holds Seton Hall's career stolen bases record.
Men's Swimming & Diving
Stephen Cunningham
Cincinnati
Qualified for two championship finals at the BIG EAST Championships and was a provisional NCAA qualifier.
Women's Swimming & Diving
Jen Betz
Rutgers
NCAA Championships qualifier in three-meter diving.
Men's Tennis
Austen Childs
Louisville
Two-time all-America and three-time BIG EAST Player of the Year. NCAA singles runner-up in 2010.
Women's Tennis
Amy Zhang
Rutgers
NCAA Postgraduate Scholar; Gates Cambridge Scholar; Academic All-America; All-BIG EAST selection.
Men's Indoor Track & Field
Mike Rutt
Connecticut
Four-time all-America finisher; three-time BIG EAST individual champion; 2009 BIG EAST Indoor Performer of the Year.
Women's Indoor Track & Field
Mary Cate Quiett
DePaul
Honorable mention all-America finisher in 2011; 2010 BIG EAST indoor champion in the 800-meter run.
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Jeremy Pennino
Rutgers
Four-time NCAA East Regional competitor; 2009 BIG EAST champion in the javelin throw.
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Renee Tomlin
Georgetown
Academic All-America; Four-time all-America finisher and seven-time BIG EAST champion.
Women's Volleyball
Stephanie Niemer
Cincinnati
All-America Second Team; BIG EAST Player of the Year; four-time All-BIG EAST selection.