Athletics News
BIG EAST Announces 2013-14 Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award Winners




July 8, 2014

NEW YORK – The BIG EAST Conference has announced the 21 winners of the 2013-14 BIG EAST Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Awards, which recognize academic and athletic achievement as well as community service.

The Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Awards are given to one student-athlete in each BIG EAST-sponsored sport based on academic credentials, athletic accolades or performances and volunteer service to the community. Student-athletes who have attained junior academic standing and a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.00 are eligible. The winners are chosen by the BIG EAST Faculty Athletics Representative Council.

The list of honorees all enjoyed banner seasons in 2013-14, with seven collecting All-America certificates, 12 competing in the national postseason at the NCAAs in their respective sports and four earning CoSIDA Academic All-America nods. Twenty of the 21 Sport Excellence Award winners earned All-BIG EAST honors, while 13 were members of BIG EAST Championship-winning squads. Five BIG EAST Players of the Year were among those recognized, as well as nine who were either individual champions or voted as the top performers at their respective league championships.

Led by two-sport honoree Samuel Ellison, Villanova collected a BIG EAST-best four certificates. Ellison earned the recognitions in indoor and outdoor track and field, garnering All-America honors and guiding the Wildcats to a season sweep of the BIG EAST Championships. Ellison, who also earned a BIG EAST Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award in 2013, received a Fulbright Scholarship to continue his education at the University of Birmingham in England this fall.

Sport

Student-Athlete

School

2013-14 Highlights

Baseball

Zach Lauricella

St. John’s

All-BIG EAST Second Team; First Team Capital One Academic All-District; BIG EAST postgraduate scholarship recipient

Men’s Basketball

Bryce Cotton

Providence

AP All-America Honorable Mention; BIG EAST Championship Most Outstanding Player; led PC to its first BIG EAST Tournament title since 1994 and first NCAA Tournament appearance since 2004

Women’s Basketball

Jasmine Penny

DePaul

Unanimous All-BIG EAST First Team; BIG EAST Tournament Most Outstanding Player; WBCA All-America Honorable Mention

Men’s Cross Country

Andrew Springer

Georgetown

All-BIG EAST Team; finished third at Mid-Atlantic Regional; NCAA Championship individual qualifier

Women’s Cross Country

Emily Sisson

Providence

First Team All-American; led PC to its second NCAA cross country title in program history; BIG EAST individual champion; USTFCCCA All-Academic Team; indoor track All-American; BIG EAST Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Field Hockey

Lisa Patrone

Rutgers

NFHCA Senior All-Star Game selection; NFHCA National Academic Squad; Chi Alpha Sigma inductee

Men’s Golf

Ryan McCormick

St. John’s

BIG EAST Golfer of the Year; BIG EAST individual champion; led Red Storm to their first BIG EAST title since 1989; PING All-Region Team

Women’s Golf

Erin McClure

Seton Hall

WGCA All-America Scholar Team; All-BIG EAST Team; tied for second at BIG EAST Championship as SHU won league title in just its fourth season

Men’s Lacrosse

John LoCascio

Villanova

USILA First Team All-American; BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year; CoSIDA Academic All-American; Senior CLASS Award Finalist; Tewaaraton Trophy Nominee; Unanimous All-BIG EAST First Team; second all-time in caused turnovers at VU

Women’s Lacrosse

Maggie Brown

Georgetown

Second Team All-BIG EAST; part of GU defensive unit which averaged a BIG EAST-best 9.00 caused turnovers per game; the Hoyas made their sixth trip to the BIG EAST final and 14th NCAA Tournament appearance

Men’s Soccer

Charles Lyon

Marquette

BIG EAST Scholar-Athlete of the Year; CoSIDA Academic All-American; BIG EAST Co-Goalkeeper of the Year; led MU to its first BIG EAST Championship crown and second regular-season title; MU’s career leader in goals against average and save percentage

Women’s Soccer

Emily Jacobson

Marquette

All-BIG EAST First Team; BIG EAST Tournament Most Outstanding Defensive Player; Second Team NSCAA Scholar All-American; led MU to its second BIG EAST Tournament title and sixth consecutive NCAA Championship berth

Softball

Kirsten Verdun

DePaul

Second Team NFCA All-American; Capital One Academic All-American; BIG EAST Pitcher of the Year; BIG EAST Championship Most Outstanding Player; Unanimous All-BIG EAST First Team; led DePaul to its second BIG EAST Tournament title; credited with three wins at NCAA Regionals

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Chad Thompson

Xavier

All-BIG EAST Team; BIG EAST Championship Most Outstanding Swimmer; medaled in every event he swam in (six) at the league meet, leading XU to its first BIG EAST title

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Katrin Heider

Villanova

All-BIG EAST Team; medalist honors in six events at BIG EAST Championships; led VU to its first BIG EAST crown since 1996

Men’s Tennis

Billy Paluch

Creighton

Ranked No. 91 in ITA season-opening poll; first Bluejay to be ranked nationally prior to the start of the spring season; ITA Scholar-Athlete First Team; Unanimous All-BIG EAST

Women’s Tennis

Chloe Sher

Seton Hall

Regionally ranked in ITA singles and doubles; All-BIG EAST First Team; BIG EAST Michael Tranghese Postgraduate Leadership Award; career win total ranks second at SHU

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Samuel Ellison

Villanova

First Team All-American (800m); Second Team All-American (DMR); All-BIG EAST (500m); Fulbright Scholarship; Villanova Student-Athlete of the Year; led VU to its fourth BIG EAST title

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Rikka Lovely

St. John’s

BIG EAST Champion (60m; 4x100); runner-up in 200m; ECAC 4x100 silver medalist; SAAC President; team captain

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field

Samuel Ellison

Villanova

Penn Relay Champion (4x800); All-BIG EAST (800m; 4x400); led VU to its sixth BIG EAST Championship crown

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field

Amanda Kimbers

Georgetown

BIG EAST Championship Most Outstanding Track Performer – first Hoya to earn the honor; BIG EAST Champion (100m; 200m); ranked top 50 nationally in 100m

Volleyball

Elizabeth Koberstein

Marquette

Third Team AVCA All-American; BIG EAST Player of the Year; First Team All-BIG EAST; BIG EAST Championship Most Outstanding Player; CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-American; led MU to its first BIG EAST Tournament title and third consecutive NCAA Championship berth