2014 Swimming and Diving All-BIG EAST Teams Announced

The Xavier bench celebrating during the 2014 BIG EAST Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Xavier bench celebrating during the 2014 BIG EAST Swimming and Diving Championships.

Feb. 27, 2014

NEW YORK, N.Y. – Seventy-nine swimmers and divers were named to the All-BIG EAST team on Thursday thanks to their performances at the BIG EAST Swimming and Diving Championships over the last two weeks. The divers competed on Feb. 15 at Villanova, while the swimmers had the spotlight Feb. 19-22 at Gloucester County Institute of Technology in Sewell, N.J.

Forty men and 39 women complete the list. A total of 26 men and 25 women earned All-BIG EAST honors for their finishes in multiple events.

The All-BIG EAST squad is comprised of swimmers and divers who finished in the top three in any individual or relay event at the championships.

Men’s champions Xavier tied with runner-up Georgetown with 13 All-BIG EAST selections apiece, while Seton Hall had seven and Villanova six. On the women’s side, champion Villanova placed 12, Georgetown and Xavier each had nine and Seton Hall finished with eight. The full list is below, with student-athletes arranged alphabetically by school, then by last name.

Men
David Chung, Georgetown (800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Jared Cooper-Vespa, Georgetown (1M Diving, 3M Diving)
Austin Evenson, Georgetown (1,650 Free)
Evan Grey, Georgetown (400 IM)
Christian Kilgore, Georgetown (200 Medley Relay, 100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Breast)
William Lawler, Georgetown (800 Free Relay)
William Leach, Georgetown (800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Matthew Mandel, Georgetown (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Free, 400 Free Relay)
Kurt Muehlheuser, Georgetown (100 Back, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Back)
William Rohde, Georgetown (800 Free Relay)
Michael Smigelski, Georgetown (400 Free Relay)
Martin Vanin, Georgetown (200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Fly)
Michael Young, Georgetown (200 Medley Relay)

John Fatigati, Providence (200 IM)


 

 

Timothy Bosse, Seton Hall (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Keith Carlino, Seton Hall (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Eric Davidson, Seton Hall (1M Diving, 3M Diving)
Zachary Delillo, Seton Hall (200 Medley Relay)
James Logan, Seton Hall (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 400 Free Relay)
Ben Mitchell, Seton Hall (1M Diving, 3M Diving)
Zachary Suter, Seton Hall (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Greg Cino, Villanova (800 Free Relay)
Jason Moyer, Villanova (800 Free Relay, 200 Free, 400 Medley Relay)
Michael Rodriguez, Villanova (400 Medley Relay)
Anthony Sipala, Villanova (400 Medley Relay)
Ben Smith, Villanova (800 Free Relay, 100 Fly, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Fly)
Patrick Sullivan, Villanova (800 Free Relay)

Erik Biernat, Xavier (200 IM, 200 Fly)
Carter Clark, Xavier (200 Medley Relay)
Eric Dirvin, Xavier (800 Free Relay)
James Foster, Xavier (500 Free, 400 IM, 1,650 Free)
Michael Gordon, Xavier (100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Breast)
Albert Hitt, Xavier (200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly, 100 Back, 400 Medley Relay)
Luke Johanns, Xavier (800 Free Relay, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Free, 400 Free Relay)
Armando Moss, Xavier (200 Medley Relay, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 100 Free, 400 Free Relay)
William Oswald, Xavier (800 Free Relay, 200 Free)
Arthur Smith, Xavier (500 Free, 100 Back, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Back)
Nicholas Strader, Xavier (500 Free, 1,650 Free)
Rodrigo Suriano, Xavier (200 Medley Relay, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Chad Thompson, Xavier (800 Free Relay, 200 IM, 200 Free Relay, 400 IM, 200 Back, 400 Free Relay) ¬

Women
Delaney Bader, Georgetown (400 Free Relay)
Casey Bandman, Georgetown (800 Free Relay)
Emma Cammann, Georgetown (200 Free Relay)
Jillian Carter, Georgetown (200 Fly)
Erica Fabbri, Georgetown (800 Free Relay, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 100 Fly, 400 Free Relay)
Molly Gaynor, Georgetown (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Lauren Kahan, Georgetown (1M Diving)
Erin Timochenko, Georgetown (800 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Nicole Tronolone, Georgetown (800 Free Relay)

Leia Federiconi, Providence (100 Breast)

Melody Bush, Seton Hall (200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay, 100 Back, 400 Medley Relay)
Rae Congdon, Seton Hall (800 Free Relay)
Kerrie Kolackovsky, Seton Hall (200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Breast)
Megan Mallon, Seton Hall (200 Medley Relay, 100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Breast)
Kelly Markwell, Seton Hall (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Cora Meehan, Seton Hall (800 Free Relay)
Katie Riley, Seton Hall (1M Diving, 3M Diving)
Gabby Signorelli, Seton Hall (1M Diving, 3M Diving)

Megan Conrad, Villanova (200 Back)
Michelle Hall, Villanova (3M Diving)
Fiona Hardie, Villanova (200 Medley Relay, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 100 Fly, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Fly)
Kristin Haufler, Villanova (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Katrin Heider, Villanova (800 Free Relay, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Free, 100 Free, 400 Free Relay)
Sarah Jurek, Villanova (200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 IM, 200 Free Relay, 400 IM, 100 Free, 400 Free Relay)
Kaisla Kollanus, Villanova (800 Free Relay, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 100 Fly, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Free, 400 Free Relay)
Colleen Lord, Villanova (200 Medley Relay, 100 Back, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Back)
Emily Mayo, Villanova (500 Free, 200 Free, 1,650 Free)
Erin Merkle, Villanova (500 Free, 1,650 Free, 200 Fly)
Jessica Randolph, Villanova (800 Free Relay, 200 IM, 200 Free, 400 Free Relay)
Mary Snyder, Villanova (500 Free, 400 IM)

Claire Brolsma, Xavier (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Madison Day, Xavier (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)
Haley Dresner, Xavier (400 Medley Relay)
Natalie Hyde, Xavier (200 Breast)
Molly Kroeger, Xavier (200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Mackenna Rife, Xavier (400 IM, 1,650 Free)
Carolyn Stewart, Xavier (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 100 Back, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Back, 400 Free Relay)
Abbigail Walsh, Xavier (400 Free Relay)
Ashley Whiteley, Xavier (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)