Louisville and DePaul Earn Tennis Weekly Awards

PROVIDENCE, R.I. - Louisville sophomore Albert Wagner was named BIG EAST Player of the Week in men's tennis and DePaul freshman Matea Cutura was named BIG EAST Player of the Week in women's tennis in the third weekly awards of the spring 2013 season.

 

Wagner went 1-0 in singles play and 2-0 in doubles last week. The sophomore defeated No. 58 Nelson Vick of North Carolina 6-2, 6-2 from the No. 2 position to help the Cardinals knock off No. 19 North Carolina 4-2. Wagner, paired with freshman Alex Gornet, defeated David Hopkins and Amogh Prabhakar from Wake Forest 8-6 from the No. 1 spot. The No. 31 ranked doubles team also claimed an 8-7 win against Esben Hess-Olesen and Oystein Steiro of North Carolina.

 

Cutura went 3-0 in singles play from the No. 1 spot and 3-0 in doubles play in the No. 2 position. The freshman lost just four sets in singles play with wins of 6-1, 6-0 against Maddy Soule of Milwaukee; 6-0, 6-0 against Stephanie McGloughlin of Butler; and 6-1, 6-2 versus Nino Mebuke of Eastern Michigan. Cutura was paired with junior Kelsey Lawson as the team won three matches by scores of 8-0, 8-4 and 8-2 to help No. 71 DePaul defeat Milwaukee (7-0), Butler (7-0) and Eastern Michigan (6-1).

 

Tennis Notes From Around the League:

 

  • Four BIG EAST teams rank in the top 66 of the Jan. 30 ITA Men's National Team Rankings: No. 30 Notre Dame, No. 41 Louisville, No. 54 USF and No. 66 St. John's.
  • Six players rank in the top 120 of the Jan. 3 ITA Men's Singles Rankings: No. 80 Greg Andrews of Notre Dame, No. 82 Sebastian Stiefelmeyer of Louisville, No. 88 Billy Pecor of Notre Dame, No. 105 Federico Sabogal of USF, No. 110 Blas Moros of Notre Dame and No. 120 Wyatt McCoy of Notre Dame.
  • Three BIG EAST doubles teams rank in the top 52 of the Jan. 3 ITA Men's Doubles Rankings: No. 31 Alex Gornet and Albert Wagner of Louisville, No. 51 Greg Andrews and Spencer Talmadge of Notre Dame and No. 52 Vasko Mladenov and Hugo Morth of St. John's.

 

Women's Tennis Notes From Around the League:

 

  • Three BIG EAST teams rank in the top 71 of the Jan. 30 ITA Women's National Team Rankings: No. 18 Notre Dame, No. 45 USF and No. 71 DePaul.
  • Eight players rank in the top-119 of the Jan. 3 ITA Women's Singles Rankings: No. 35 Ecaterina Vasenina of USF, No. 58 Britney Sanders of Notre Dame, No. 62 Rebecca Shine of Louisville, No. 70 Vanessa Petrini of Rutgers, No. 75 Loreta Alonso of USF, No. 84 Julia Fellerhoff of Louisville, No. 112 Mateca Cutura of DePaul and No. 119 Jarret Fisher of DePaul.
  • Four BIG EAST doubles teams rank in the top-50 of the Jan. 3 ITA Women's Doubles Rankings: No. 20 Julie Sabacinski and Britney Sanders of Notre Dame, No. 38 Matea Cutura and Jasmin Kling of DePaul, No. 44 Jennifer Kellner and Molly O'Koniewski of Notre Dame and No. 50 Loreta Alonso and Ecaterina Vasenina of USF.

 

This Week in BIG EAST Tennis:

 

2/8

Cincinnati at Toledo

TBA

 

Notre Dame/USF (women's)  at National Team Indoor Championships

All Day

 

Louisville (women's) at Eastern Michigan

1 p.m.

 

Marquette (women's) at Iowa State

2 p.m.

 

USF (men's) vs. North Florida

2 p.m.

 

Seton Hall vs. Saint Peter's

4 p.m.

 

Pittsburgh vs. Bucknell

6 p.m.

 

Connecticut (men's) vs. Stony Brook

7 p.m.

 

Louisville (men's) at Minnesota

7 p.m.

2/9

Cincinnati at Toledo

TBA

 

Georgetown (women's) vs. George Washington

TBA

 

Notre Dame/USF (women's)  at National Team Indoor Championships

All Day

 

Connecticut at Army

9 a.m.

 

Marquette (men's) vs. South Dakota St./W. Illinois

11 a.m.

 

Rutgers vs. Penn

Noon

 

DePaul (women's) vs. Utah

3 p.m.

 

Marquette (women's) vs. Western Michigan

3:30 p.m.

 

Connecticut (women's) vs. Stony Brook

5 p.m.

 

DePaul (men's) vs. UC Irvine

6 p.m.

 

Notre Dame (men's) at Michigan State

6 p.m.

 

Seton Hall vs. Fordham

6 p.m.

2/10

Cincinnati at Toledo

TBA

 

Pittsburgh vs. St. John's (women's)

TBA

 

Providence at Albany

TBA

 

Notre Dame/USF (women's)  at National Team Indoor Championships

All Day

 

Connecticut (women's) at St. John's

9 a.m.

 

Louisville (women's) at Michigan State

10 a.m.

 

Louisville (men's) vs. Boise State

11:30 a.m.

 

Marquette (men's) vs. Bradley

Noon

 

USF (men's) vs. Miami

Noon

 

DePaul (women's) vs. Iowa

2 p.m.

2/11

Notre Dame/USF (women's)  at National Team Indoor Championships

All Day