Notre Dame and Georgetown Claim Tennis Weekly Awards

PROVIDENCE, R.I. - Notre Dame senior Blas Moros was named BIG EAST Player of the Week in men's tennis and Georgetown sophomore Sophie Panarese was named BIG EAST Player of the Week in women's tennis in the ninth weekly awards of the spring 2013 season.

 

Moros was 2-0 in singles play from the No. 3 position to help the Fighting Irish go 2-1 with a 4-1 win over No. 29 Cornell. The senior beat Scott Sears of Boise State 6-4, 6-3 and Alex Sidney of Cornell 6-4, 6-1.

 

Panarese went 2-0 in singles and 2-0 in doubles during the week as Georgetown went 2-0. The sophomore played a pivotal role in the Hoyas' win over No. 33 William & Mary. Panarese tied the match at 3-3 from the No. 4 position, claiming a 7-6 (1), 6-4 win and clinched the team win in doubles action with partner Taylor Perz 8-6. The sophomore also won 6-0, 6-1 from the No. 3 spot against Bryant and 8-3 in doubles action with Perz against James Madison.

 

Tennis Notes From Around the League:

 

  • Two BIG EAST teams rank in the top 50 of the March 19 ITA Men's National Team Rankings: No. 27 Notre Dame and No. 49 Louisville.

 

  • Three players rank in the top 100 of the March 12 ITA Men's Singles Rankings: No. 95 Sebastian Stiefelmeyer of Louisville, and No. 96 Greg Andrews of Notre Dame.

 

  • Two BIG EAST doubles teams rank in the top 75 of the March 12 ITA Men's Doubles Rankings: No. 69 Alex Lawson and Billy Pecor of Notre Dame, and No. 73 Oliver Pramming and Ignacio Gonzalez-Muniz of USF.

 

 

Women's Tennis Notes From Around the League:

 

  • Three BIG EAST teams rank in the top 70 of the March 19 ITA Women's National Team Rankings: No. 17 Notre Dame, No. 63 USF, and No. 68 DePaul.

 

  • Three players rank in the top 120 of the March 12 ITA Women's Singles Rankings: No. 49 Britney Sanders of Notre Dame, No. 72 Mateca Cutura of DePaul, and No. 122 Ecaterina Vasenina of USF.

 

  • Three BIG EAST doubles teams ranks in the top-80 of the March 12 ITA Women's Doubles Rankings: No. 36 Julie Sabacinski, and Britney Sanders of Notre Dame, No. 60 Jennifer Kellner and Christine McGaffigan of Notre Dame, and No. 77 Jasmin King and Matea Cutura of DePaul.

 

  • Georgetown's 4-3 win against No. 33 William & Mary was its best in program history.

 

 

 

Last Week's Results:

 

3/12

Notre Dame (W) at Georgia

L, 1-6

3/13

Marquette (M) vs. Lehigh

W, 6-1

 

Pittsburgh (W) at Savannah State

W, 7-0

 

Rutgers (W) vs. Houston

W, 4-3

 

Villanova (M) vs. Bryant

W, 4-3

 

Villanova (W) vs. Bryant

W, 4-3

3/14

Notre Dame (W) at UAB

W, 7-0

 

Pittsburgh (W) vs. Coastal Carolina

W, 5-2

3/15

Georgetown (M) vs. Bryant

W, 4-3

 

Georgetown (W) vs. James Madison

L, 2-5

 

Georgetown (W) vs. Bryant

W, 5-0

 

Marquette (M) at UCF

L, 2-5

 

Marquette (W) at San Diego State

L, 2-5

 

Notre Dame (M) vs. Troy

W, 4-0

 

Providence (W) at Sacred Heart

W, 6-1

 

St. John's (W) vs. Stony Brook

L, 3-4

3/16

Georgetown (W) vs. William & Mary

W, 4-3

 

Notre Dame (M) vs. Boise State

L, 3-4

 

Notre Dame (W) at Georgia Tech

W, 5-2

3/17

Notre Dame (M) vs. Cornell

W, 4-1

 

Rutgers (W) vs. Barry

L, 1-6

 

St. John's (M) vs. Binghamton

W, 4-3

 

Syracuse (W) vs. Princeton

L, 3-4

 

Villanova (W) at Delaware

L, 0-7

3/18

Connecticut (M) vs. Nichols College

W, 5-2

 

Connecticut (W) vs. Minnesota

L, 1-6

 

Rutgers (W) vs. Nova Southeastern

W, 8-1

 

This Week in BIG EAST Tennis:

 

3/19

Connecticut (M) vs. Bradley

8 a.m.

 

Connecticut (W) vs. Southeastern

Noon

 

USF (M) vs. Drake

1 p.m.

 

CINCINNATI (W) at USF (W)

2 p.m.

 

Georgetown (M) vs. Navy

3 p.m.

 

Louisville (M) vs. Ohio State

3 p.m.

 

St. John's (M) at Brown

4:15 p.m.

3/20

Conneticut (M) at Embry-Riddle

TBA

 

Connecticut (W) vs. Embry-Riddle

11 a.m.

 

Rutgers (W) vs. Barry

2 p.m.

 

Notre Dame (M) vs. USC

4 p.m.

3/21

Cincinnati (W) at Florida Atlantic

TBA

 

Connecticut (W) vs. Green Bay

TBA

 

Georgetown (M) vs. Marist

TBA

 

Georgetown (W) at Richmond

TBA

3/22

Marquette (M) at Boise State Spring Invite

All Day

 

USF (M) vs. Cornell

2 p.m.

3/23

Marquette (M) at Boise State Spring Invite

All Day

 

Notre Dame (M) at William & Mary

10 a.m.

 

St. John's (M) vs. Penn

Noon

 

Louisville (M) vs. Arizona

1 p.m.

 

Villanova (M) at St. Peter's

2 p.m.

 

Providence (W) at Syracuse (W)

3 p.m.

 

Pittsburgh (W) vs. Robert Morris

4 p.m.

3/24

Villanova (M) vs. Loyola (Md.)

9:30 a.m.

 

SETON HALL (W) at PROVIDENCE (W)

10 a.m.

 

Marquette (W) vs. Illinois State

10:30 a.m.

 

Villanova (M) vs. NJIT

2:30 p.m.

 

DePaul (M) vs. Green Bay

4 p.m.

 

 

BIG EAST Matches in CAPS

All times Eastern