Louisville and Syracuse Earn Tennis Weekly Awards

PROVIDENCE, R.I. - Louisville sophomore Sebastian Stiefelmeyer was named BIG EAST Player of the Week in men's tennis for the second time this year and Syracuse sophomore Amanda Rodgers was named BIG EAST Player of the Week in women's tennis in the 10th weekly awards of the spring 2013 season.

 

Stiefelmeyer and the Cardinals lost to No. 5 Ohio State 6-1 but defeated No. 55 Arizona 6-1. The sophomore was 1-1 in singles and 1-1 in doubles from the No. 1 position during the two matches. On March 23, Stiefelmeyer won 0-6, 6-3, 6-0 against Giacomo Miccini from Arizona and won 8-6 in doubles action with partner Alex Gornet.

 

Rodgers went 2-0 in singles competition and 2-0 in doubles play as Syracuse swept Seton Hall and Providence by scores of 7-0 and 7-0. Rodgers won both singles matches from the No. 1 position with a 5-7, 6-4, 10-6 win against Chloe Sher of Seton Hall followed by a 6-1, 6-1 decision over Marisela Aviles-Duron of Providence. The sophomore was paired with Kormal Safdar in doubles action and won 8-1 against Seton Hall and 8-3 against Providence from the No. 2 spot.

 

Tennis Notes From Around the League:

 

  • Two BIG EAST teams rank in the top 50 of the March 19 ITA Men's National Team Rankings: No. 27 Notre Dame and No. 49 Louisville.

 

  • Three players rank in the top 100 of the March 12 ITA Men's Singles Rankings: No. 95 Sebastian Stiefelmeyer of Louisville, and No. 96 Greg Andrews of Notre Dame.

 

  • Two BIG EAST doubles teams rank in the top 75 of the March 12 ITA Men's Doubles Rankings: No. 69 Alex Lawson and Billy Pecor of Notre Dame, and No. 73 Oliver Pramming and Ignacio Gonzalez-Muniz of USF.

 

  • Senior Vasko Mladenov of St. John's has won eight straight matches at the No. 1 position and has won all eight matches in straight sets.

 

 

Women's Tennis Notes From Around the League:

 

  • Three BIG EAST teams rank in the top 70 of the March 19 ITA Women's National Team Rankings: No. 17 Notre Dame, No. 63 USF, and No. 68 DePaul.

 

  • Three players rank in the top 120 of the March 12 ITA Women's Singles Rankings: No. 49 Britney Sanders of Notre Dame, No. 72 Mateca Cutura of DePaul, and No. 122 Ecaterina Vasenina of USF.

 

  • Three BIG EAST doubles teams ranks in the top-80 of the March 12 ITA Women's Doubles Rankings: No. 36 Julie Sabacinski, and Britney Sanders of Notre Dame, No. 60 Jennifer Kellner and Christine McGaffigan of Notre Dame, and No. 77 Jasmin King and Matea Cutura of DePaul.

 

 

Last Week's Results:

 

3/18

Connecticut (W) vs. Minnesota

L, 1-6

3/19

Connecticut (M) vs. Bradley

L, 2-5

 

Connecticut (W) vs. Southeastern

W, 5-0

 

USF (M) vs. Drake

L, 0-7

 

CINCINNATI (W) at USF (W)

USF W, 5-2

 

Georgetown (M) vs. Navy

W, 5-2

 

Louisville (M) vs. Ohio State

L, 1-6

3/20

Conneticut (M) at Embry-Riddle

L, 0-7

 

Connecticut (W) vs. Embry-Riddle

W, 5-2

 

Rutgers (W) vs. Barry

W, 7-0

 

Notre Dame (M) vs. USC

L, 1-6

3/21

Cincinnati (W) at Florida Atlantic

W, 6-1

 

Connecticut (W) vs. Green Bay

W, 5-2

 

Georgetown (M) vs. Marist

W, 6-1

3/22

Marquette (M) vs, Utah

L, 3-4

 

Marquette (M) vs. Southern Miss

L, 1-6

3/23

Marquette (M) at Boise State

L, 1-6

 

Notre Dame (M) at William & Mary

W, 6-1

 

St. John's (M) vs. Penn

L, 2-5

 

Louisville (M) vs. Arizona

W, 6-1

 

Villanova (M) at St. Peter's

L, 1-6

 

PROVIDENCE (W) at SYRACUSE (W)

Syracuse W, 7-0

 

SETON HALL (W) at SYRACUSE (W)

Syracuse W, 7-0

 

Pittsburgh (W) vs. Robert Morris

W, 7-0

3/24

Villanova (M) vs. NJIT

L, 3-4

 

SETON HALL (W) at PROVIDENCE (W)

Seton Hall W, 5-2

 

Marquette (W) vs. Illinois State

W, 6-1

 

DePaul (M) vs. Green Bay

L, 2-5


 

This Week in BIG EAST Tennis:

 

3/26

DePaul (W) at Cal State Fullerton           

Noon

 

 

Cincinnati (W) vs. Northern Kentucky

3 p.m.

 

3/27

DePaul (M) at Belmont

TBA

 

 

Villanova (M) at Quinnipiac

TBA

 

 

Louisville (M) vs. Dayton

Noon

 

 

RUTGERS (W) vs. VILLANOVA (W)

2 p.m.

 

 

Connecticut (M) vs. Monmouth

2:30 p.m.

 

 

Louisville (M) vs. Xavier

4:30 p.m.

 

 

Notre Dame (W) vs. Michigan

5 p.m.

 

3/28

GEORGETOWN (W) at SETON HALL (W)

2 p.m.

 

 

Cincinnati (W) at Xavier

3 p.m.

 

 

Marquette (M) at UT Arlington

3 p.m.

 

 

Villanova (M) at Bucknell

3 p.m.

 

3/29

SYRACUSE (W) at CONNECTICUT (W)

TBA

 

 

Marquette (M) at SMU

TBA

 

 

Georgetown (W) vs. Morgan State

11 a.m.

 

 

Pittsburgh (M/W) at Marshall

2 p.m.

 

 

Louisville (W) vs. Georgia State

3 p.m.

 

3/30

DePaul (M) at Sun Belt Shootout

All Day

 

 

Notre Dame (W) at Tulsa

TBA

 

 

MARQUETTE (W) at USF (W)      

11 a.m.

 

 

Pittsburgh (W) vs. VCU

Noon

 

 

Rutgers (W) vs. Yale

1 p.m.

 

 

Louisville (M) vs. Texas Tech

4 p.m.

 

 

St. John's (M) vs. Yale

5 p.m.

 

3/31

DePaul (M) at Sun Belt Shootout

All Day

 

 

Louisville (W) vs. North Texas

11 a.m.

 

4/1

Notre Dame (M) at Ball State

2 p.m.

 

 

 

BIG EAST Matches in CAPS

All times Eastern