2014 Indoor Track and Field All-BIG EAST Teams Announced

<blank>


Feb. 28, 2014

NEW YORK, N.Y. – A total of 118 student-athletes were named to the All-BIG EAST Indoor Track and Field team on Friday afternoon, with 62 men making the squad alongside 56 women. All-BIG EAST recognition goes to student-athletes who finish in the top three of either an individual event or a relay at the Indoor Track and Field Championships.

Twenty-three of the 56 women picked up All-BIG EAST citations because of top-three showings in multiple events compared to 20 on the men’s side.

Georgetown paced the men with 17 All-BIG EAST picks, just ahead of Villanova’s 16. Marquette and Providence tied with eight selections apiece, with DePaul next at seven, Butler with four and Xavier two.

Villanova led with 14 selections on the women’s side, with the Hoyas taking second with 11. Marquette was next with nine, while DePaul and St. John’s placed seven each. Butler added five, Providence two and Xavier had one.

Men

Alex Berry, Butler (500m, 1,600m Relay)
Matthew Schumacker, Butler (1,600m Relay)
Nigel Spears, Butler (1,600m Relay, Long Jump)
Andrew Wallace, Butler (1,600m Relay)

Anthony Babicz, DePaul (Shot Put)
Matt Babicz, DePaul (Shot Put)
Xavier Jones, DePaul (60m, 200m, 1,600m Relay)
Adam Kovacs, DePaul (Weight Throw)
Mac Melto, DePaul (200m, 400m, 1,600m Relay)
Brandon Threats, DePaul (1,600m Relay)
Tomu Tonderai, DePaul (200m, 400m, 1,600m Relay)

Eghosa Aghayere, Georgetown (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Hansel Akers, Georgetown (1,600m Relay)
Mike Andre, Georgetown (1,600m Relay)
Amos Bartelsmeyer, Georgetown (1,000m, 3,200m Relay)
Ahmed Bile, Georgetown (800m, 3,200m Relay, DMR)
Richard D’Ambrosio, Georgetown (Triple Jump)
Nate Gordon, Georgetown (1,600m Relay)
Darren Fahy, Georgetown (DMR)
Billy Ledder, Georgetown (1,600m Relay, DMR)
Michael Lederhouse, Georgetown (DMR)
Collin Leibold, Georgetown (5,000m)
Ryan Manahan, Georgetown (3,200m Relay)
Bobby Peavey, Georgetown (Mile)
Tyler Smith, Georgetown (60m)
Devante Washington, Georgetown (60m, 400m)
Cole Williams, Georgetown (3,200m Relay)
Zach Zingsheim, Georgetown (800m)


 

 

Oumaru Abdulahi, Marquette (High Jump)
Bret Hardin, Marquette (Weight Throw)
William Koeck, Marquette (Weight Throw)
Anton Rice, Marquette (500m)
Michael Saindon, Marquette (High Jump)
Patrick Stewart, Marquette (Shot Put)
Joel Swanberg, Marquette (60m Hurdles, High Jump, Heptathlon)
Brett Tobin, Marquette (Triple Jump)

Nik Andrews, Providence (DMR)
James Campbell, Providence (3,200m Relay)
Kevin Cooper, Providence (DMR)
Harvey Dixon, Providence (3,200m Relay)
Justin Oakley, Providence (Mile, 3,200m Relay)
Phil Reid, Providence (60m Hurdles)
Julian Saad, Providence (3,000m, DMR)
Joseph Vercollone, Providence (3,200m Relay, DMR)

Charles Bates, Villanova (3,200m Relay)
Robert Cacace, Villanova (Heptathlon)
Chris Dougherty, Villanova (Pole Vault)
Samuel Ellison, Villanova (500m)
Josh Lampron, Villanova (1,000m, 3,200m Relay)
Ben Malone, Villanova (800m, DMR)
Elbert Maxwell, Villanova (Long Jump)
Sam McEntee, Villanova (3,000m, 5,000m)
Christopher O’Sullivan, Villanova (3,200m Relay, DMR)
Michael Palmisano, Villanova (3,200m Relay)
Aaron Sandifer, Villanova (60m Hurdles)
Cory Serfoss, Villanova (DMR)
Dusty Solis, Villanova (1,000m, DMR)
PJ Succi, Villanova (Heptathlon)
Patrick Tiernan, Villanova (3,000m, 5,000m)
Jordy Williamsz, Villanova (Mile)

John Kolibab, Xavier (High Jump)
Craig Krcal, Xavier (Pole Vault)

Women

Shelbi Burnett, Butler (DMR)
Kelly Davidson, Butler (DMR)
Nicole Hudec, Butler (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Mara Olson, Butler (3,000m, DMR)
Colleen Weatherford, Butler (DMR)

Sarah Chappell, DePaul (Shot Put, Weight Throw)
Julie Dambra, DePaul (1,600m Relay)
Jazmyne Durrah, DePaul (Weight Throw)
Ayesha Ewing, DePaul (1,600m Relay)
MaShayla Kirsky, DePaul (Long Jump)
Erin McCoy, DePaul (60m Hurdles, 1,600m Relay)
Tayler Whittler, DePaul (60m, 1,600m Relay)

Katrina Coogan, Georgetown (1,000m, DMR)
Chelsea Cox, Georgetown (500m, 1,600m Relay)
Taylor Doaty, Georgetown (60m Hurdles)
Emma Keenan, Georgetown (500m, 3,200m Relay, DMR)
Andrea Keklak, Georgetown (Mile, 3,200m Relay, DMR)
Amanda Kimbers, Georgetown (60m, 200m, 1,600m Relay)
Deseree King, Georgetown (400m, 1,600m Relay)
Hannah Neczypor, Georgetown (1,000m, 3,200m Relay, DMR)
Mirabel Nkenke, Georgetown (1,600m Relay)
Sabrina Southerland, Georgetown (800m, 3,200m Relay)
Joanna Stevens, Georgetown (5,000m)

Bridget Bodee, Marquette (High Jump)
Nicole Ethier, Marquette (3,200m Relay)
Kristen Gaffey, Marquette (Shot Put)
Krista McClure, Marquette (3,200m Relay)
Alison Parker, Marquette (3,200m Relay)
Tatyana Pashibin, Marquette (Pentathlon)
Carlye Schuh, Marquette (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Kayla Spencer, Marquette (3,200m Relay)
Omo Tseumah, Marquette (High Jump)

Laura Nagel, Providence (3,000m, 5,000m)
Emily Sisson, Providence (3,000m, 5,000m)

Amber Allen, St. John’s (400m)
Daniya Buchanan, St. John’s (Pentathlon)
Pariis Garcia, St. John’s (400m, 1,600m Relay)
Danette Hinton, St. John’s (Weight Throw)
Rikka Lovely, St. John’s (60m, 200m, 1,600m Relay)
Claire Mooney, St. John’s (500m, 1,600m Relay)
Shayna Presley, St. John’s (1,600m Relay)

Nikki Akande, Villanova (800m, 3,200m Relay)
Varonica Johnson, Villanova (200m)
Virginia LaMacchia, Villanova (Pole Vault)
Emily Lipari, Villanova (1,000m, 3,200m Relay, DMR)
Kelsey Margey, Villanova (800m)
Angel Piccirillo, Villanova (Mile, 3,200m Relay, DMR)
Bianca Reo, Villanova (Pole Vault)
Stephanie Schappert, Villanova (Mile, 3,200m Relay, DMR)
Emerald Walden, Villanova (60m Hurdles)
Alexandra Wasik, Villanova (Pole Vault)
Danielle Wheatley, Villanova (Pentathlon)
Michaela Wilkins, Villanova (DMR)
Anne Yahiro, Villanova (Triple Jump)
Samantha Yeats, Villanova (High Jump)

Mercedes Oliver, Xavier (Shot Put)