All-BIG EAST Teams Announced in Outdoor Track and Field




May 14, 2014

NEW YORK – A total of 137 student-athletes earned All-BIG EAST recognition as a result of their top-three finishes in either individual or relay events at last weekend’s BIG EAST Outdoor Track and Field Championships presented by New York Life at Villanova Stadium in Villanova, Pa.

Villanova, which captured both the men’s and women’s titles in record-breaking fashion, led with the most All-BIG EAST selections in both genders. Of the 71 women to earn all-conference recognition, 18 are from Villanova, while 21 of the 66 men are Wildcats.

In all, 37 student-athletes earned All-BIG EAST honors in multiple events, with 20 coming from the men’s side. Three Blue Demon men – Xavier Jones, Mac Melto and Brandon Threats – earned All-BIG EAST in four events.

For the women, Marquette was second to Villanova with 15 all-league honorees, followed by Georgetown with 13, St. John’s with nine, DePaul with seven, Butler with six, Providence with two and Xavier with one. In men’s competition, second went to Georgetown with 17 All-BIG EAST selections, followed by DePaul (10), Marquette (9), Butler (5) and Providence (4).

Women’s All-BIG EAST [71]

Butler [6]
Bria Booker (Heptathlon)
Katie Good (10,000m)
Nicole Hudec (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Kirsty Legg (1,500m)
Mara Olson (5,000m)
Colleen Weatherford (3,000m Steeple)

DePaul [7]
Ayesha Ewing (4x100m)
Taylor Farley (4x100m)
Corinne Franz (Discus Throw)
MaShayla Kirksy (Long Jump)
Sarah Moss (Shot Put, Discus Throw, Hammer Throw)
Shayna Nwokenkwo (4x100m)
Tayler Whittler (100m, 200m, 4x100m)

Georgetown [13]
Bobbie Burgess (10,000m)
Chelsea Cox (4x400m)
Shanique Dasilva (4x800m)
Becca Deloache (800m, 4x800m)
Taylor Doaty (100H)
Andrea Keklak (1,500m, 4x800m)
Amanda Kimbers (100m, 200m)
Deseree King (400H, 4x400m)
Hannah Neczypor (3,000m Steeple)
Mirabel Nkenke (4x400m)
Haley Pierce (5,000m)
Rachel Schneider (4x800m)
Sabrina Southerland (4x400m)


 

 

Marquette [15]
Nicole Ethier (4x800m)
Kristen Gaffey (Shot Put)
Kellie Greenwood (3,000m Steeple)
Kate Hein (4x400m)
Gretchen Homan (4x400m)
Katie Kemmerer (4x100m, 4x400m)
Samantha Kennedy (Hammer Throw)
Krista McClure (4x800m)
Alison Parker (4x800m)
Tatyana Pashibin (High Jump, Heptathlon)
Carlye Schuh (4x100m, Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Kayla Spencer (4x800m)
Anna Strong (400m, 4x100m, 4x400m)
Arra Strong (4x100m)
Omo Tseumah (High Jump)

Providence [2]
Sarah Collins (10,000m)
Laura Nagel (5,000m)

St. John’s [9]
Amber Allen (400H, 4x100m, 4x400m)
Latasha Collins (4x100m)
Gina Frisa (Heptathlon)
Pariis Garcia (4x400m)
Danette Hinton (Hammer Throw)
Maya Lewis (4x100m)
Claire Mooney (400m, 4x400m)
Shayna Presley (4x400m)
Corrine Williams (4x100m)

Villanova [18]
Nicky Akande (800m)
Mary Bohi (400H)
Caroline Hamilton (Javelin)
Varonica Johnson (100m, 200m)
Jamie Klein (Javelin)
Virginia LaMacchia (Pole Vault)
Emily Lipari (800m, 4x800m)
Angel Piccirillo (1,500m, 4x800m)
Bianca Reo (Pole Vault)
Stephanie Schappert (4x800m)
Veronica Scott (Javelin)
Leanne Tucker (4x800m)
Emerald Walden (100H)
Alexandra Wasik (Pole Vault)
Danielle Wheatley (100H)
Michaela Wilkins (400m)
Anne Yahiro (Triple Jump)
Samantha Yeats (High Jump)

Xavier [1]
Mercedes Oliver (Shot Put, Discus Throw)

Men’s All-BIG EAST [66]

Butler [5]
Erik Peterson (5,000m)
Matthew Schumacker (4x100m)
Andrew Shroyer (4x100m)
Nigel Spears (4x100m, Triple Jump)
Andrew Wallace (4x100m)

DePaul [10]
Anthony Babicz (Shot Put)
Matt Babicz (Shot Put, Discus Throw)
Charles Bottoms (4x100m, 4x400m)
Xavier Jones (100m, 200m, 4x100m, 4x400m)
Trevor Kintyhtt (Shot Put, Discus Throw)
Adam Kovacs (Hammer Throw)
Durrell McDonald (High Jump)
Mac Melto (200m, 400m, 4x100m, 4x400m)
Blake Thompson (Discus Throw)
Brandon Threats (200m, 400m, 4x100m, 4x400m)

Georgetown [17]
Eghosa Aghayere (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Hansel Akers (400H, 4x400m)
Daniel Anderson (4x400m)
Amos Bartelsmeyer (4x800m)
Ahmed Bile (800m, 4x800m)
Richard D’Ambrosio (Long Jump)
Darren Fahy (3,000m Steeple)
Nate Gordon (4x400m)
Matthew Howard (3,000m Steeple)
Brian King (10,000m)
Billy Ledder (800m)
Michael Lederhouse (4x800m)
Tyler Smith (100m)
Dylan Sorensen (3,000m Steeple)
Andrew Springer (10,000m)
Devante Washington (4x400m)
Cole Williams (4x800m)

Marquette [9]
Brandon Bell (100m)
Bret Hardin (Hammer Throw)
John Kaplan (Pole Vault)
William Koeck (Hammer Throw)
John Krzyszkowski (Javelin)
Michael Saindon (High Jump)
Jordan Smith (Decathlon)
Joel Swanberg (110H, Pole Vault, Decathlon)
Brett Tobin (Triple Jump)

Providence [4]
Harvey Dixon (4x800m)
Brian Doyle (10,000m, 4x800m)
Julian Oakley (1,500m, 4x800m)
Joseph Vercollone (4x800m)

Villanova [21]
Charles Bates (4x800m)
Kyle Cartwright (400H)
Robert Denault (1,500m, 4x800m)
Chris Dougherty (Pole Vault)
Samuel Ellison (800m, 4x400m)
Christopher Glennie (Javelin)
Kolby Koeck (Pole Vault)
Josh Lampron (4x800m)
Sean Locke (Javelin)
Elbert Maxwell (High Jump, Long Jump)
Sam McEntee (5,000m)
Joseph Messick (400H)
Bryan Murphy (400m, 4x100m, 4x400m)
Christopher O’Sullivan (4x800m)
Ayomide Obadare (4x400m)
Aaron Sandifer (110H, 4x100m)
P.J. Succi (110H, Decathlon)
Vince Thompson (4x100m)
Patrick Tiernan (5,000m)
Donald Urschel (4x100m, 4x400m)
Jordy Williamsz (1,500m)