2014 BIG EAST Track & Field Championships

2014 BIG EAST Track Championships

Villanova University will host the 2014 BIG EAST Men's and Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championships on May 10 and 11.

Participating Teams

Butler

DePaul

Georgetown

Marquette

Providence

Villanova

Xavier

Schedule:
Saturday, May 10
Hepthathlon & Decathlon
Time:Combined Event:Event:
9 amDecathlon100m Dash
9:30 amHeptathlon100m Hurdles
9:35 amDecathlonLong Jump
10:10 amHeptathlonHigh Jump
TBDDecathlonHigh Jump
10:30 pmDecathlonShot Put
TBDHeptathlonShot Put
TBDHeptathlon200m Dash
TBDDecathlon400m Dash
Note: Most Heptathlon and Decathlon times are estimated start times and may/will be adjusted based on the number of entries and/or the time it takes to complete the previous event.
Field Events
Time:Event:Heat
10 amHammer Throw - WomenTrials & FINAL
11 amLong Jump - WomenTrials & FINAL
12 pmHammer Throw - MenTrials & FINAL
12 pmPole Vault - Women (RR)Trials & FINAL
7:30 pmLong Jump - MenTrials & FINAL
7:30 pmHigh Jump - MenTrials & FINAL
Track Events
Time:Event:Heat
7:30 pm400m Dash - WomenTrials
7:35 pm400m Dash - MenTrials
7:45 pm100m Dash - WomenTrials
7:55 pm100m Dash - MenTrials
8:05 pm800m Run - WomenTrials
8:20 pm800m Run - MenTrials
8:40 pm400m Hurdles - WomenTrials
8:50 pm200m Dash - WomenTrials
9:05 pm200m Dash - MenTrials
9:15 pm3,000m Steeplechase - WomenFINAL
9:30 pm3,000m Steeplechase - MenFINAL
9:45 pm10,000m Run - WomenFINAL
10:20 pm10,000m Run - MenFINAL

Sunday, May 11
Hepthathlon & Decathlon
Time:Combined Event:Event:
9 amDecathlon110m Hurdles
9:30 amHeptathlonLong Jump
9:40 amDecathlonDiscus
10:35 amHeptathlonJavelin
10:40 amDecathlonPole Vault (RR)
TBDDecathlonJavelin
TBDDecathlon1500m Run
TBDHeptathlon800m Run
The Heptathlon 800m and Decathlon 1500m will be inserted in the Running Event portion of the schedule where appropriate
Field Events
Time:Event:Heat
9 amJavelin - WomenTrials & FINAL
11 amDiscus Throw - WomenTrials & FINAL
11 amShot Put - MenTrials & FINAL
11 amTriple Jump - WomenTrials & FINAL
1 pmHigh Jump WomenTrials & FINAL
1 pmShot Put - WomenTrials & FINAL
1 pmDiscus Throw - MenTrials & FINAL
1 pmTriple Jump - MenTrials & FINAL
1:45 pmPole Vault - Men (RR)Trials & FINAL
2 pmJavelin - MenTrials & FINAL
Track Events
Time:Event:Heat
12 pm400m RelayFINAL
12:10 pm400m Relay - MenFINAL
12:20 pm1,500m Run - WomenFINAL
12:30 pm1,500m Run - MenFINAL
12:40 pm100m Hurdles - WomenFINAL
12:50 pm110m Hurdles - MenFINAL
1 pm400m Dash - WomenFINAL
1:10 pm400m Dash - MenFINAL
1:20 pm100m Dash - WomenFINAL
1:30 pm100m Dash - MenFINAL
1:40 pm800m Run - WomenFINAL
1:50 pm800m Run - MenFINAL
2 pm400m Hurdles - WomenFINAL
2:10 pm400m Hurdles - MenFINAL
2:20 pm200m Dash - WomenFINAL
2:30 pm200m Dash - MenFINAL
2:40 pm5,000m Run - WomenFINAL
3 pm5,000m Run - MenFINAL
3:25 pm3,200m Relay - WomenFINAL
3:40 pm3,200m Relay - MenFINAL
3:55 pm1,600m Relay - WomenFINAL
4:05 pm1,600m Relay - MenFINAL
4:40 pmAWARDS CEREMONY