Numerous Women's Soccer Players Earn Academic All-District Honors

PDF Release

PROVIDENCE
, R.I. - Eighteen BIG EAST women's soccer players have been named to the CoSIDA Academic All-District teams presented by ESPN. The league landed eight first-team selections and 10 second-team picks. Georgetown, Notre Dame and Villanova each had three players on the list, the Hoyas had a pair of first teamers.
 
St. John's senior graduate student Nicole Pasciolla, a District I First Team selection, also is a finalist for the Lowe's Senior CLASS Award.
 
Overall, nine different BIG EAST teams are represented on the list. First-team selections have the opportunity to be named to the CoSIDA Academic All-America team, which will be released on Nov. 18.
 
District I - University Division FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name                             School                                      Dist.        Yr.         Hometown                          GPA              Major
M      Nicole Pasciolla              ST. JOHN'S (NY)                       I              Gr.        Park Ridge, N.J.                 3.96              Economics (government & politics)
F       Jessica Shufelt              CONNECTICUT                         I              Jr.         Rochester, N.Y.                 3.60              Sport management
 
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name                             School                                      Dist.        Yr.         Hometown                          GPA              Major
D       Danielle Dakin                CONNECTICUT                         I              So.        Wilbraham, Mass.              3.73              Exercise science
D       Amanda Hamilton          SYRACUSE                               I              So.        Columbia, Conn.                3.68              Marketing management
 
District II - University Division FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name                             School                                      Dist.        Yr.         Hometown                          GPA              Major
GK     Jackie DesJardin            GEORGETOWN                         II             Sr.         Sunnyvale, Calif.               3.80              Neurobiology
M      Caitlin Durkee                GEORGETOWN                         II             Sr.         St. Paul, Minn.                   3.77              Biology
F       Chelsey Corroto            WEST VIRGINIA                       II             Jr.         Hilliard, Ohio                       3.90              Journalism
 
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name                             School                                      Dist.        Yr.         Hometown                          GPA              Major
D       Michaela Buonomo         GEORGETOWN                         II             Sr.         Council Rock, Pa.               3.58              Management
D       Katy Nagy                     VILLANOVA                              II             Jr.         Bellmore, N.Y.                    3.93              Marketing
M      Bri Rodriguez                 WEST VIRGINIA                       II             So.        Aurora, Ill.                         3.41              Sport management
F       Katie Ryan                     VILLANOVA                              II             Jr.         Wayne, N.J.                      3.36              Psychology
F       Heidi Sabatura               VILLANOVA                              II             So.        Lawrenceville, N.J.            3.70              Nursing
 
District IV - University Division FIRST TEAM
M      Sydney Barker               CINCINNATI                             IV            Sr.         Roswell, Ga.                       3.59              Aerospace engineering
 
District V - University DivisionFIRST TEAM
Pos. Name                             School                                      Dist.        Yr.         Hometown                          GPA              Major
D       Lauren Fowlkes             NOTRE DAME                           V             Sr.         Lee's Summit, Mo.              3.66              Science (business)
M      Rosie Malone-Povolny   MARQUETTE                            V             Sr.         St. Paul, Minn.                   3.85              Middle / secondary education
 
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name                             School                                      Dist.        Yr.         Hometown                          GPA              Major
GK     Natalie Kulla                   MARQUETTE                            V             Jr.         St. Louis, Mo.                     3.53              Civil engineering
M      Molly Campbell               NOTRE DAME                           V             Jr.         Mission Hills, Kan.               3.64              Political science
 
M             Erica Iantorno         NOTRE DAME          V              Sr.           Hinsdale, Ill.            3.68         English